Saturday Workshops

Early Bird pricing in effect until May 15th. 

Prices increase on May 16th.

Saturday Workshops.jpg

Saturday 9am - 11am

Felted Soap.JPG

Saturday 9am - 11am

Name of Workshop: Felted Soap Making

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $40 / Full Price $50

Instructor’s Name: Claudia Brefeld

Instructor’s Business: Cedar Hill Fiber Farm

Instructor’s Website: www.cedarhillfiberfarm.com

Description: 

Learn how to felt bars of soap in wool and other fibers to create a built in washcloth and beautiful soap. Fiber selection, design, felting technique, and more will be covered. Participants will create two bars of soap during the workshop with additional kits available for purchase.


Items Included: Two bars of soap plus fiber for wet felting. 

Items participant will need to provide: None

 

Prerequisites: None

Total Length of time: 2 hours

Minimum Age: 12

Saturday 9am - 12pm

student-weaving-in-process,-11-19-#4.jpg

Saturday 9am - 12pm

Name of Workshop: Freestyle Weaving for the Creative Spirit

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $80 / Full Price $90

Instructor’s Name: Liza Q. Wirtz

Instructor’s Business: The Foldout Cat

Instructor’s Website: http://foldoutcat.com/

Description: 

Weave your heart! Learn to weave freestyle and free-spirited on a simple floor loom. Honor your own inner sense of beauty and truth as you play with color, texture, and technique, and come away with a unique piece of woven art. Participants will learn the basic skills of freestyle weaving on a highly approachable and easy-to-use two-harness SAORI floor loom. A few simple weaving techniques will be taught, but the emphasis of the workshop will be on exploration of color and texture in the service of personal expression. Participants will take home what they weave.


Items Included: Use of warped SAORI loom and associated tools (shuttles, bobbins, etc.); access to and use of various different weaving materials: yarn in a variety of fibers, colors, and textures, beads, wire, embroidery floss, Mylar, fabric scraps, fiber, etc.

Items participant will need to provide: None: If participants want to bring something personally meaningful to incorporate into their weaving, if possible, they're welcome--indeed encouraged--to do so. Some past examples: specialty paper, pieces of jewelry (this is a fun use for unmatched earrings!), dyed or undyed fiber, leftover quantities of treasured yarn too small to knit or crochet a finished item with. Otherwise, participants just need to bring their willingness to experiment and explore--and to practice imperfection!

 

Prerequisites: No previous experience with weaving required (though experienced weavers are as welcome as complete novices). Freestyle weaving is intended to be accessible to everyone, no matter their level of skill or knowledge. 

Total Length of time: 3 hours

Minimum Age: Workshop open to participants 8 years old and up; participants must be tall enough to reach the floor pedals on the looms and able to focus for the duration of the workshop.

Intro Tapestry.jpg

Saturday 9am - 12pm

Name of Workshop: Introduction to Tapestry Weaving

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $85 / Full Price $95

Instructor’s Name: Robin Goatey

Instructor’s Business: The Dancing Goats

Instructor’s Website: www.TheDancingGoats.com

Description: 

Learn Weft Facing on the Tapestry Sampler Frame. True Tapestry has a Weft Facing and the Warp disappears in the structure and packing of the weave.  The goal of the workshop is to warp the little loom in the workshop and begin learning the technique of Weft Facing, then will add joins and color shifts.


Items Included: Tapestry Loom Kit: A hand-crafted Dancing Goats loom, the Warp Thread and a Tapestry Needle.

Items participant will need to provide: Participants should bring to the workshop a variety of yarn weights in their preferred colors.  Dyed Long Wool Locks also add interest.

 

Prerequisites: None

Total Length of time: 3 hours

Minimum Age: 15

Harris - Double Knitting Inside Out 2.JP

Saturday 9am - 12pm

Name of Workshop: Double Knitting Basics

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $55 / Full Price $65

Instructor’s Name: Mary Jo Harris

Instructor’s Business: Harris Caning and Knitting

Description: 

Join the Double Knitting Revolution! The Double Knitting technique has been around for centuries with only minor changes but has had a huge increase in popularity in recent years. Come find out what everyone is talking about.

 

In this workshop you'll learn:
- What IS double knitting?
- History of double knitting
- Double knitting guidelines
- Double knitting terminology
- How to double knit
- How to increase and decrease when double knitting
- How to double knit inside out
- How to make a sampler using double knitting techniques


Items Included: Workshop handouts.

Items participant will need to provide: 2 different colors of basic worsted weight yarn (no novelty yarn),
needles in a size appropriate for your yarn, paper for taking notes, pen/pencil, stitch markers appropriate for your needles, usual knitting supplies.

 

Prerequisites: Participants should know how to cast on, bind off, knit, and purl.

Total Length of time: 3 hours

Minimum Age: 10

Shuttle Tatting.jpg

Saturday 9am - 12pm

Name of Workshop: Intro to Shuttle Tatting

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $85 / Full Price $95

Instructor’s Name: Kelli Slack

Instructor’s Business: BlackSheep Fiber Emporium

Instructor's Website: blacksheepfiberemporium.com

Description: 

Learn the basics of shuttle tatting including rings, chains, picots, and joins and begin creating heirloom lace or fun accessories. We will also cover how to read a pattern, how to read a diagram, and sources for tatting and inspiration.


Items Included: Project bag, 2 balls of size 10 thread, and two shuttles.

Items participant will need to provide: Participants should bring scissors, tape measure, highlighter tape or post-it notes or magnetic chart, writing implement or note taking item(s).

 

Prerequisites: No prior tatting knowledge is needed.

Total Length of time: 3 hours

Minimum Age: 16

Saturday 1pm - 3pm

unnamed (1).png

Saturday 1pm - 3pm

Name of Workshop: Warping a Floor Loom - Saturday

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $35 / Full Price $45

Instructor’s Name: Thelma Goulet

Description: 

Thelma will help you demystify how a floor loom is prepared for weaving. Participants will learn how to:

--Calculate yarn needed for a warp

--Measure yarn on a warping board

--Place the warp you make onto a floor loom

While there will not be any weaving in this workshop, participants will put a warp on a floor loom provided by Thelma. 

Items Included:  Floor looms will be provided as well as warping board, yarn, and instructional handout. 

Items participant will need to provide:  Note taking items.

Prerequisites: None

Total Length of time: 2 hours

Minimum Age: 16

Knitting Errors.jpg

Saturday 1pm - 3pm

Name of Workshop: Oops! Do I Have to Knit It Again?

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $55 / Full Price $65

Instructor’s Name: Kelli Slack

Instructor’s Business: BlackSheep Fiber Emporium

Instructor's Website: blacksheepfiberemporium.com

Description: 

Dropped stitches, missed yarn overs, cables crossed the wrong direction, a wrong knit/purl stitch, a stitch in the wrong color? Learn how to fix most basic mistakes by reading your knitting, diagnosing problems, and identifying solutions in this workshop with Kelli.


Items Included: Booklet and handouts.

Items participant will need to provide: Participants should bring a range of needles in sizes from US 2-8, scissors, tape measure, writing implement or note taking item(s), crochet hooks in sizes D through G (or at least an F hook), coil-less safety pins, stitch markers, pins and a small blocking mat or piece of foam that you can pin knitting to.  

 

Prerequisites: Participants should know basic knitting skills such as: casting on, binding off, knit stitch, purl stitch, increases, and decreases. Participants should have tried colorwork, lace, and cables prior to the workshop.

Total Length of time: 2 hours

Minimum Age: 16

Additional Information:  Homework: Four approximately three-inch wide unfinished swatches are required to be made before the workshop and brought for use during the workshop.  Exact info on how to make swatches will be given after registration.

Saturday 1pm - 4pm

artist-weaving-in-process,-02-18.jpg

Saturday 1pm - 4pm

Name of Workshop: Continuing Your Freestyle Weaving Journey

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $80 / Full Price $90

Instructor’s Name: Liza Q. Wirtz

Instructor’s Business: The Foldout Cat

Instructor's Website: http://foldoutcat.com/

Description: 

So you’ve done a little weaving in the freestyle world, and you find it speaks to your heart. Now you’re ready to learn new techniques to add to your freespirited toolbox as you continue down your weaving path. Invite this workshop into your life! Participants will learn various ways to add creativity and personal expression to warp and weft as they weave the fabric of their heart on a highly approachable and easy-to-use two-harness SAORI floor loom. Supplemental warps, interlaid and interlocked shapes, rya knots, loops and worms, and more creative choices await! Participants will take home what they weave.


Items Included: All materials provided: Use of warped SAORI loom and associated tools (shuttles, bobbins, etc.); wide variety of weaving materials, plus access to and use of various different weaving materials: yarn in a variety of fibers, colors, and textures, beads, wire, embroidery floss, Mylar, fabric scraps, fiber, etc.

Items participant will need to provide: None: If participants want to bring something personally meaningful to incorporate into their weaving, if possible, they're welcome--indeed encouraged--to do so. Some past examples: specialty paper, pieces of jewelry (this is a fun use for unmatched earrings!), dyed or undyed fiber, leftover quantities of treasured yarn too small to knit or crochet a finished item with. Otherwise, participants just need to bring their willingness to experiment and explore--and to practice imperfection!

 

Prerequisites: Workshop is designed for participants who have a little weaving experience and want to add to their existing skill set. That experience can be on any loom - rigid heddle, table loom, SAORI or other floor loom - and it does not have to be extensive; participants simply need to have some basic experience of and a modicum of comfort with weaving on a loom. Participants who have taken Freestyle Weaving for the Creative Spirit are encouraged to sign up for this workshop. 

Total Length of time: 3 hours

Minimum Age: Workshop open to participants 8 years old and up; participants must be tall enough to reach the floor pedals on the looms and able to focus for the duration of the workshop.

Tapestry I.JPG

Saturday 1pm - 4pm

Name of Workshop: Intermediate Tapestry Weaving

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $35 / Full Price $45 ($50 additional fee if you do not already own a Dancing Goats Tayet loom)

Instructor’s Name: Robin Goatey

Instructor’s Business: The Dancing Goats

Instructor's Website: www.TheDancingGoats.com

Description: 

In the Intermediate Tapestry workshop you will learn to utilize a number of historic shading methods for building varied color transitions: Shading, Darts, and Hatching.  The goal of the workshop is to warp the little loom in the workshop and begin learning the technique of Weft Facing, then will add shaded joins and color shifts.


Items Included: For a $50 fee, a loom, the Warp Thread and a Tapestry Needle is included with the workshop (This fee is optional: fee is not required if you have taken a previous workshop and bring your Dancing Goats Tayet loom). 

Items participant will need to provide: Participants should bring a variety of yarn weights and preferred colors to the workshop.  Dyed Long Wool Locks also add interest. 

Prerequisites: Beginning Tapestry Weaving skills.

Total Length of time: 3 hours

Minimum Age: 15

Harris-Short Row Primer2.JPG

Saturday 1pm - 4pm

Name of Workshop: Short Row Primer

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $55 / Full Price $65

Instructor’s Name: Mary Jo Harris

Instructor’s Business: Harris Caning and Knitting

Description: 

Have you heard the term "short rows" but you do not know what that means? Or do you sort of have an idea of what they are, but have no idea how to make them - or why? Does the thought of using short rows intimidate you? Then this workshop is for you.

In this
workshop participants will learn:
- What short rows are
- Why short rows are important to use
- When short rows are needed
- Where to use short rows
- Several short row methods
- How to make a variety of items using short rows
- Resources available on making short rows


Items Included: Instructional handouts.

Items participant will need to provide: Worsted weight yarn, straight or circular needles in size appropriate for your yarn, usual knitting supplies.

Prerequisites: Participants should know how to cast on, bind off, knit, and purl.

Total Length of time: 3 hours

Minimum Age: 12

Full Day Workshop

Introduction to Silk Reeling.JPG

Saturday All Day 9am - 12pm & 1pm - 4pm (1 hour lunch break)

Name of Workshop: Introduction to Silk Reeling

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $95 / Full Price $105

Instructor’s Name: Esther Peregrine

Instructor’s Business: Essie's S.E. (Spinning Etc.)

Instructor's Website: www.facebook.com/essiespinner

Description: 

Follow in the footsteps of Empress Hsi Ling Shi, credited with the discovery of silk and learn the ancient art of reeling silk cocoons! Use traditional Japanese zakuri silk reels and learn simpler options, too. With the reeled silk, learn to how to make and degum flat silk, silk tram and silk organzine thread. Spinning is required to make tram and organzine. However, non-spinners can produce flat silk, suitable for embroidery or use the raw silk as is for weaving and degum the finished fabric later.


Items Included: Includes silk cocoons, instruction handout, one Japanese bobbin (itomaki) and degumming solution. Additional cocoons and itomakis will be available for purchase.

Items participant will need to provide: Spinning wheel or spindle and spinning bobbins

 

Prerequisites: Spinning is required to make tram and organzine. However, non-spinners can produce flat silk, suitable for embroidery or use the raw silk as is for weaving and degum the finished fabric later.

Total Length of time: 6 hours

Minimum Age: 12

Eco Dyeing (6).jpg

Saturday All Day 9am - 12pm & 1pm - 4pm (1 hour lunch break)

Name of Workshop: Botanical Printing and Dyeing

Workshop Fee: Early Bird $80 / Full Price $90

Instructor’s Name: Christina Coghill

Instructor’s Business: CCspins and Things

Instructor’s Website: https://www.ccspinsandthingsstudio.com

Description: 

This workshop will teach you how to use leaves and vines, and flowers from around your home to make beautifully printed items. You will learn how to safely print onto wool and silk. This workshop is amazing and you will find yourself becoming addicted to collecting leaves and plant materials and using them in your artwork. This workshop will cover beginning botanical printing and dyeing techniques. 

Items Included: Instructor will provide handouts with workshop information, all mordants used in the workshop, and all items needed to eco dye. Instructor will provide roasters for use in the workshop to simmer items, wool journal covers, silk scarves, and paper.

Items participant will need to provide: Participants will need to bring a variety of leaves, vines, flowers from around your home. Do not bring any plant that causes a reaction, poison ivy, poison sumac, nightshade, etc.

Prerequisites: None

Total Length of time: 6

Minimum Age: 16