Activities


Many vendors demonstrate their skills in their booths, sharing fiber arts or all kinds.  Most of us love answering questions and talking about our skills, so don't be afraid to ask!

If you're not a vendor and would like to volunteer to demonstrate your skills to entertain the festival visitors, please contact Janie at:  EntertainmentHHFF@gmail.com.  We have areas set aside for demonstration use through out the weekend.


2017 Entertainment:


Musical Entertainment provided by: 
Bum Doubt  - Original folk & blues music

Shearing Demonstrations:  Yvonne Coffelt

Face Painting: Susan Ellenburg

Herding Demonstration:  Theresa Bingham 

South Lawn activities hosted by Windiana Acres:
Kiss-a-Paca
Walk-a-Paca
Meet n’ Greet & Photo Op
Paca Costume Meander
Fiber processing demonstrations including: 
skirting, carding, and needle felting
Kid’s Storytime
Children’s activities

The Lama Reserve  
Presentation and Q&A session on the South Lawn
The Lama Reserve is a group dedicated to the preservation of all camelids in North America.  They are a network of camelid aficionados spanning from coast to coast across the United States.  They work to rehabilitate neglected and injured llamas and alpacas alongside the permanent residents at their farm.    If you would like more information on their group, please email:
lamareserve@thecolorfield.com

Fleece Judging:  Benita Story will returned in 2017 to judge the Fleece Competition.  Benita is the co-owner of Dyed in the Wool, a business focused on buying fleeces and having them processed into spinning fibers and yarn.  Her booth is located in Scott Hall.  Benita is also host of The Fiber Pusher Podcast.  

Skein & Fiber Arts Judging:  Kathy Sparks is an experienced instructor of all things fiber related.  

All festival attendees (vendors included) are invited and encouraged to enter one or more of our competitions.  Event times may change due to the needs of the festival.  Check the Welcome Center for up-to-date information.