Activities

HHFF 2016 Entertainment
Event times may change due to the needs of the festival.  
Check the Welcome Center for up to date information.

Many vendors demonstrate their skills in their booths, sharing fiber arts or all kinds.  Most of us love answering questions and talking about our skills, so don't be afraid to ask!

If you're not a vendor and would like to volunteer to demonstrate your skills to entertain the festival visitors, please contact Janie at:  EntertainmentHHFF@gmail.com.  We have areas set aside for demonstration use through out the weekend.


Musical Entertainment provided by:
                 Bum Doubt  - Original folk & blues music
                                  Friday 2 - 4 P.M.  (Farm Bureau Building area)
                                  Saturday 2 - 4 P.M.  (Farm Bureau Building area)
                 Salt Creek Sweet Taters Dulcimer Group
                                  Friday 12 - 2 P.M. (Inside Scott Hall)
Diane Soper of Sistermaide: Diane will be demonstrating her woodworking skills by turning a shawl pin on  Friday from 1-2 P.M. and again Saturday 11-12 P.M. In the Farm Bureau Building.
Stephen G. Bowman of the Bedford College of Lace Making:
Stephen will be demonstrating throughout the day both Friday & Saturday in the back of Magill Hall. More information about Stephen and lace making can be found at:  www.bedfordcollegeoflacemaking.com
Clowns &  Face painting:  12-3 P.M on Friday in and around the Farm Bureau Building
Embroiderers Guild of America : The Indianapolis chapter of the Embroiderers Guild of America (EGA) will be demonstrating different forms of embroidery throughout both days in Magill Hall. 
South Lawn activities hosted by:
The Hancock County 4-H Llama & Alpaca Club
The Morgan County 4-H Sonrise Llama Club
· Kiss-a-Llama/Alpaca
· Meet n’ Greet & Photo Op (choose your favorite Llama/Alpaca)
· Leaping Llama & Llama Limbo—obstacle course demonstration
· Animal Costume Parade & Photo Op
Demonstrations by the 4H groups:
· Make & Take Project in the Farm Bureau Building:
Friday 3:30-4:30 P.M. & Saturday 2-3 P.M.
· Shearing Demonstration with Q&A:
Friday & Saturday 11:30 A.M - 1 P.M.
· Additional demos to be held in the Farm Bureau Building by the 4-H clubs:   fiber processing, skirting fiber, carding fiber, needle felting, drop spindling, wheel spinning and more! 

The Lama ReservePresentation and Q&A session on the South Lawn
Time: TBA
The Lama Reserve is a group dedicated to the preservation of all camelids in North America.  They are a network of camelid aficionados spanning from coast to coast across the United States.  They work to rehabilitate neglected and injured llamas and alpacas along side their permanent residents.  If you would like more information on their group you can email:  lamareserve@thecolorfield.com

Fleece and Fiber Arts Judging:
Benita Story, co-owner of Dyed in the Wool and host of The Fiber Pusher Podcast, will be back to judge our fleece and fiber arts competitions.  Benita is a wealth of knowledge and loves to share.  Join her in Fitzpatrick hall at 1 P.M. on Saturday to listen to her review submissions .  All are welcome to attend and you’re sure to learn something!  All festival attendees (vendors included) are invited and encouraged to enter one or more of our competitions.